Anglesey Archives: home page
Contact details

List of collection titles

Aberffraw Branch of the Workers Union, records

Aethwy Rural District Council and Dwyran Rural District Council records

Alaw Sailing and Canoeing Club, records

Amlwch and Holyhead English Circuit, Wesleyan Methodist Church, papers

Amlwch Urban District Council records

Anglesey Antiquarian Society, collection

Anglesey Antiquarian Society, glass plates and negatives

Anglesey Branch of NALGO, minute book

Anglesey Constabulary, oral history recordings

Anglesey Constabulary, records

Anglesey County Council records

Anglesey County Nursing papers

Anglesey Defence Action Group, records

Anglesey Education records

Anglesey Embroiderers/Cymdeithas Brodwaith Môn, records

Anglesey Gas, records

Anglesey maps and plans collection

Anglesey Petty Sessions records

Anglesey Poor Law Union records

Anglesey Quarter Sessions Records

Anglesey Savings Bank records

Anglesey Rural Community Council photographs and papers

Anglesey Soroptimist Club, minutes

Anglesey Technical Society, records

Anglesey Wesleyan Circuit records

Anglesey Women's Institutes records

Anglesey youth clubs, records

Appointment of Chief Constable for the County of Caernarvon

Arthur Jones, Thomas, y Parch (The Rev) & Agnes, Mrs, Amlwch, papurau (papers)

Austin, W. H., County Water Engineer, papers

Barnes, Frank. A., Geographer, Nottingham, papers

Barnes. Ian, photographs, collection

Beaumaris English Presbyterian Church, records

Bedyddwyr Rhosybol

Benllech and Distict Gardening Club, Record

Bethel, Eglwys Bedyddwyr, Rhosybol

Bod Llwyfan, Clai Lane, Pentraeth, papers

Bodedern Show, documents

Bone Setters of Anglesey, papers

Breakwater Quarry, Holyhead, wages book

Briercliffe papers

Browne, Sister, collection of Anglesey historical papers

Brynddu and Plas Coch Estate plans

Bryngolau (Llanddona), papers

Brynsiencyn Estate Trust/Bodfeirig Estate Papers

Bulkeley Arms Hotel, Beaumaris, papers

Cae Drain, Llangwyllog, Anglesey, miscellaneous deeds

Caergeiliog Smithy, records

Calvinistic Methodist Chapel of Llanerchymedd, register of baptisms

Calvinistic Methodists, Anglesey, records (Cofnodion Cyfarfod Misol Môn)

Capel Armenia, Caergybi, cofnodion

Capel Bethesda Baptist Chapel, Mynydd Bodafon, papers

Capel Bethphage, Llaingoch, cofnodion (records)

Capel Bryn Du, Cofnodion

Capel Carmel, Porth Amlwch, cofnodion

Capel Disgwylfa, Caergybi

Capel Dwyran, Methodistiaid Calfinaidd

Capel Ebeneser, Kingsland, Caergybi/Holyhead

Capel Ebeneser, Niwbwrch

Capel Gwyn Baptist Chapel, Llechylched, records

Capel Horeb Baptist Chapel, Llanddeusant, papers

Capel Hyfrydle, Caergybi, Cofnodion

Capel Libanus papers

Capel Mawr (Capel Bethesda), Amlwch

Capel Tabernacl Newydd, Caergybi, dogfennau (documents)

Capel Tŷ Rhys Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llangoed, papurau (papers)

Capel y Gad Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Bodffordd, records

Cefnmawr and Rhuddgaer and Plas Penrhyn papers

Cemaes Bay Dramatic Society, records

Central Stores, Aberffraw, records

Charity Commission records

Civil Parishes, Anglesey, records

Coulter, Harold A. collection

Cuhelyn Temperance Hotel, Llanerchymedd, records

Cymdeithas Cymru Fydd, Caergybi, papurau (papers)

Davies Jones, T., Parch. (Rev.), Llannerch-y-medd, papurau (papers)

Davies, H. R. (Henry Rees), papers

Dinmor Park Quarry records

Dosbarth Cymraeg Amlwch, dosbarth allanol Coleg Prifysgol Gogledd Cymru Bangor, papurau

Dutton, Alfred, papers

Ecclesiastical parishes, papers

Edmund Ashworth Papers

Edward Parry & Son, Siop Tabernacl, Tynygongl, papurau

Eglwys Penygarnedd Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Pentraeth, records

Electrical Association for Women, Holyhead and Beaumaris branches, records

Ellis, Richard, organist, Beaumaris, hymnbook

Evans, Arthur J., Llangefni, papurau (papers)

Evans, Ebenezer, Parch. (Rev.), a'r Parch. (Rev.) R. Matthews, Penygarnedd, papurau (papers)

Evans, John, 'Iberiad', Parch. (Rev.), Llangoed, papurau (papers)

Evans, Thomas, Y Parch, Porth Amlwch

Evans, W. D., cattle dealer, Pen y Bonc, Newborough, papers

Evans, William (Wil Ifan o Fôn), Pentraeth, papurau (papers)

Farman Biplane, Copy Photographs

G. Pritchard Emporium (Funeral Directors, Joiners and General Merchants) records

General practice, Doldir, Llangefni.Records of

Gorsedd Beirdd Eisteddfod Môn, Cofnodion

Griffiths, Dr Tom Alun Griffiths, Llwyn Idris, Brynsiencyn, papurau

Griffiths, William, Penrhyn [Cemaes], Notebooks / Diaries

Gwynedd County Council records relating to Anglesey

H. Hughes & Sons Ltd., ironmongers, papers

Hagerty, Séan (Llanddeusant, Anglesey) Photographs

Harbour of Refuge Lodge of Oddfellows, Holyhead, records

Holiaduron ar gyfer Eglwysi Annibynnol Môn

Holyhead and District Boy Scouts Local Association, records

Holyhead Harbour bye laws

Holyhead Motor Ambulance Committee records

Holyhead Rotary Club, Records.

Holyhead Sailing Club, records

Holyhead Salvation Army, records

Holyhead Urban District Council, records

Hope Jones & Whalley, Birds of Anglesey/Adar Môn Papers

Hughes, David Collection

Hughes, Grace, Gwalchmai, papurau

Hughes, H. W., Miss, Teulu Hughes a Thomas, Talwrn, papurau (papers)

Hughes, Hugh, Amlwch, bookseller, papers

Hughes, Hugh, Rev., of Beaumaris, family papers

Hughes, Hugh, [Hugh], Charity, Holyhead

Hughes, John Williams, Papers and photographs

Hughes, Margaret E., Amlwch collection

Hughes, Thomas Isfryn, Parch. (Rev.), papurau (papers)

Hughes, W. J., Captain, Moelfre, papers

James, W. H., 'The Search for Lady Constantia', book

Jesus College, Oxford, Anglesey estates, records

John Alwyn Parry

Jones, Dewi, ag Owen Jones, Benllech, papurau

Jones, Dilys M., collection of Jones and Thomas family papers

Jones, Emrys, photographic collection

Jones, Goronwy Prys, papers

Jones, Gwynne Ivor and Phyllis Kelson Jones, papers

Jones, I. Wynn, papers

Jones, J. G., Glyn Derw, Bodwrog, papurau (papers)

Jones, Richard, currier, Beaumaris

Jones, Robert, Amlwch, papers

Jones, W. J., Brynsiencyn, papurau (papers)

Jones,Owen, butcher, Menai Bridge

Jones-Williams; Emyr,documents and photographs

Kingsbridge Camp, Beaumaris, facsimile archive

Kneale, E. Norman, collection

Laird (Anglesey) Ltd, photographic records

Laurie collection of Anglesey deeds and family papers

Lewis, J. Wynne, a Captain J. Owen Lewis, papurau (papers)

Llandegfan Welfare Committee and Society, records

Llanfairpwll Welfare Committee and Forces Reception Fund/ Welcome Home Fund, records

Llangaffo Post Office

Llangefni Urban District Council, records

Llangefni, Inner Wheel Club, Records

Llangwyllog railway station, records

Lloyd family of Tregayan, papers

Lloyd Jones, Plas Garnedd, family and farming papers

Lloyd Roberts, Alison; Beaumaris, papers.

Lloyd, Sydney, Anglesey papers

Lord Lieutenant of Anglesey, records

Lucas and Associates, photographs and papers

Madoc Jones, E., papers

Margaret Ann Bulkeley & Boadicea Amelia Bulkeley, diaries

Marine Workshops, Holyhead, papers

Massey family, Cornelyn, Llangoed, papers

Meibion Llangefni yn Y Rhyfel Mawr / Llangefni men in the Great War

Melin Esgob, Llandyfrydog, deeds

Menai Bridge and Llandegfan District Nursing Association, records

Menai Bridge Brass Band papers

Menai Bridge Cricket Club

Menai Bridge Fire Brigade Records

Menai Bridge Pier papers

Menai Bridge Urban District Council records

Menai Bridge, Young Women's Christian Association

Merched y Wawr, Rhanbarth Môn, casgliad (collection)

Methodistiaid Calfinaidd Rhosybol

Mills family, papers

Mona Lodge mining papers (T W R Jones deposit) (Mona Lodge 1)

Mona Lodge, mining papers (M. A. Jones deposit) (Mona Lodge 2)

Morgan, Nan, anti-nuclear files

Morris, William and Lewis Chart and Books

Municipal Borough of Beaumaris, records

Mynydd Parys Dam Removal Project, Anglesey

Nant Orman, Cemaes Bay, Misc Deeds and papers

National Farmers Union, Anglesey Branch, papers

National Master Farriers Association, Anglesey branch, minutes

National Savings, Anglesey District, records

Neuadd Gaerwen a Phentre Berw, papurau (papers)

Neuadd Goffa Llangefni / Memorial Institute Llangefni

New Park Street English Baptist Church

Newborough Mat Makers Association, records

Nightingale, Florence, and Ellen Owen, correspondence

North Anglesey Slate and Slab Quarry and Llanflewyn Slate and Slab Quarry, records

North Wales Chronicle Co. Limited , Y Clorianydd office, Llangefni, records

Oral History tape recordings

Owen family, Fferam Isaf, Llanbabo, papers

Owen (Trefri, Bodorgan) papers

Owen, Derec, photographs

Owen, Frondeg, Caergeiliog, papurau (papers)

Owen, Nellie, Pant, Llanfaethlu, papers

Owens, Tanymynydd, Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, papurau (papers)

Papers of the Holyhead Cycling and Social Club

Papurau'r Athro John Lloyd Jones / Papers of Professor John Lloyd Jones

Parri Jones, Tom, Malltraeth, casgliad

Parry, John. Atgofion

Peboc Eastman, Llangefni, photographs

Pencraig Estate, Anglesey, Deeds

Penhesgyn Open Air Home, House Committee, records

Plas Newydd collection of Anglesey County Council papers

Plas Rhianva, Llandegfan

Point Lynas Lighthouse, Llaneilian, logbooks

Port of Beaumaris Custom and Excise, records

Porthwen and Cemaes Brickworks and Llanfihangel Quarry, papers

Pretty, W. Ambrose, papers

Prytherch, Megan Môn and PAWB papers

Public Assistance Committee (Anglesey), records

Red Wharf Bay Sailing Club, Records

Registrar General of Shipping and Seamen (Beaumaris, Anglesey), records

Rhyd Stores, Talwrn, papers

Richard Rowlands, a`i fab, gofaint, Llangristiolus, papurau

Roberts, Elwyn, papers

Roberts, Morgan, Cadnant, Menai Bridge, collection

Roberts, Myfanwy, collection of Stirrup family and Llangefni papers

Roberts, R. H., Atlas of Flowering Plants of Anglesey

Rogers, Thomas, of Pentraeth, papurau (papers)

Rotary Club, Llangefni

Rowlands, Eryl Wyn, papers

Rowlands, Jane Helen, missionary, papers

Royal British Legion, Llanddeusant and Llanfaethlu Branch, records

Royal National Lifeboat Institution (Anglesey), archive

St. Michael's Church, Valley, 1868 - 1888, history of

Simpson, T. C., and Parry family, Llangefni, papers

Stanley Sailor s Hospital, Salt Island, Holyhead, records

Stein family papers

Survey of 20th century Welsh seafarers for North-West Wales, papers

Talwrn Calvinistic Methodist chapel, records

Theatr Fach Llangefni, papurau (papers)

Thomas Owen Roberts Collection

Thomas, Ifor Owain, tenor and photographer, papers

Thomas, Thomas, Trinity House pilot, papers

Thomas, William and Robert and Miss Hannah Hughes, Ty'n Buarth, Llangaffo, papers

Thomas, William and Sons, Amlwch Port, papers

Thomas, William, of Llanrhuddlad and Liverpool, records

Tithe Rent Charge account books, Anglesey

Tod, D. Stuart papers

Trescawen estate papers

Treweek family of Amlwch, papers

Troughton Family Papers

Twrcelyn Rural District Council records

Ty Mawr Mynydd, Holyhead, family correspondence

Valley Rural District Council, records

Welsh Agricultural Organisation Society records

Welsh Water Authority, Anglesey, and Malltraeth Marsh Commission papers

William Roberts and Co., Menai Bridge, records

Williams, Edward Llangefni papurau

Williams, Griffith, papurau (papers)

Williams, Hugh, of Llanrhyddlad, contractor, papers

Williams, Huw Llewelyn, Rev., papers

Williams, Lucy, papers

Williams, Thomas, draper, Aberffraw, records

Williams, William Matthews, papurau (papers)

Williams, William papers

Yale and Hardcastle, collection of Anglesey papers

Ymddiriedolaeth Cerdd Ynys (Anglesey Music Trust), records

Ynys Môn Borough Council, records

Ynys Môn County Council, records